Privacy Policy

Moore Properties Limited

For the avoidance of doubt – Moore Properties (Sales) Limited (MP(S)L), and Moore Properties Limited (MPL) are joint controllers, and will be referred to as Moore Properties Limited (MP)

Data Controller contact

Moore Properties Limited

MP is two separate entities - MP(S)L is an Estate Agent, MPL is a lettings agency, which both hold and processes the personal data for the functionality of business within the Estate industry.

Details

How we use your information

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when Moore Properties Limited (MP) collects personal information. It applies to information we collect about:

The Moore Properties Limited

Legal grounds for processing personal data

People who use MP services

Service providers reporting a breach and retention

Visitors to our websites

Use of cookies by MP

Security and performance

People who contact us via social media

People who email us

People who make a complaint to us

Transfers outside Jersey / EU / Adequate Countries

MP will make best endeavours to not send personal data outside of Jersey / EU / Countries with adequacy status. Any information that is to be sent to any 3rd countries will be done as per the Policy and Procedure, which is available on request.

Data Subject Rights

As the data subject, you have the following rights

How to make a Data Protection complaint to the Supervisory Body.

If you wish to make a complaint to the supervisory body, the Office of Information Commissioner (OIC) then you can request a form from us, or fill out the online form on the OIC website here

It should be noted that MP is also governed by the following body

The Jersey Estate Agents Association – details on complaint procedures can be found here

It should also be noted that MP(S)L ONLY, as a regulated entity undertaking estate agency services as per part B, Schedule 2 of the Proceeds of Crime is supervised for AML/CFT purposes by The Jersey Financial Services Commission

Data Processors

Retention Periods

As per the retention policy, personal data will be held for 12 months, unless there is a contractual or legal obligation to hold information.

As per industry standards, personal Data that we are legally obliged to keep may be retained for a period of up to 10 years after the closing of the relationship.

Part 2

MP and its employees

Job applicants, current and former MP employees

What will we do with the information you provide to us?

What information do we ask for, and why?

Application stage

Shortlisting

Assessments

Conditional offer

Post start date

Self-Employed staff

Staff who are Self-employed are considered to be processors, and therefore will be treated as such.

Due to the nature of the business, Self-Employed staff may at times become joint controllers, but they will not share personal information outside the organisation without the express consent of MP.

Use of data processors

How long is the information retained for?

How we make decisions about recruitment?

Your rights

Complaints or queries

Access to personal information

Disclosure of personal information

Changes to this privacy notice

How to contact us

Moore Properties

3 Bond Street

St. Helier

Jersey

Channel Islands

JE2 3NP

Admin@mooreproperties.co.uk